Carl Sandburg College Announces 2021 Spring Semester Graduates

Updated: Jun 19

June 15, 2021

GALESBURG — Carl Sandburg College has announced the names of students who have completed graduation requirements and graduated from the College at the end of the 2021 spring semester.

Sandburg’s 53rd annual Commencement took place virtually last month on the College’s Facebook page and YouTube channel to celebrate and recognize its graduates from the 2020-21 academic year.


ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Associate in Arts

Abingdon — Joshua Asher, Ayden Cameron, Alexandrea Day, Logan Hensley, Hayley Hergert, Gabriella Kisler, Makayla Roller, Lora Shultz, Madelyn Simkins, Jayden Squire, Zachary Wertz

Alexis — Trystan Dell, Ashtyn Morrison

Altona — Nicole Welch

Avon — Elizabeth Prain

Bartonville — Kelsey Hobson, Zachary Ori

Cameron — Savannah Ballard, Emma Ginther

Chillicothe — Cassandra Kirman

Cuba — Madison Murphy

Dahinda — Nicholas Evans, Elizabeth Whitford

Elmwood — Maddox Binder, Tanner Blum, Cameron Jacobson

Galesburg — Randy Bile, Joshua Bland, Brayden Bledsoe, Megan Brandmeyer, Lucas Dantas, Dalton Engel, Kolton Fox, Aaron Giblin, Meridith Hagen, Lyle Hallberg, Caroline Jordan, Shannon Joy, Madison Kelley, Kelsi Kleine, Faythe Law, Wyatt Mayor, Dakota McDorman, Richard Moreno, Rylee Neal, Keason Reed, Morgan Reed, Chloe Reeder, Daniel Roberts, Elizabeth Runbom, Shelby Sells, Kaitlyn Siebken, Lucas Watson, Latoya Wright

Hennepin — Rylee Liles

Henry — Kelli Kennedy

Kirkwood — Ellissa Dunton

Knoxville — Dylan Anderson, Amelia Becker

LaSalle — Alyssa Conness

Little York — Alejandro Martin, Brock Powers

London Mills — Olivia Bugos

Macomb — Kenia Rojas

Mapleton — Brett Marsh

McLean — Isaac Riegler

Media — Makayla Crain

Metamora — Turner Mann

Monmouth — Mie Tha Aye, Glody Bikopo, Erin Bushong, Dalton Chenault, Abigail Daniel, Alisson Garcia, Katie Holmberg, Camryn Jones, Mallory Jones, Shelby Strange

Mount Pleasant, Iowa — Trace White

Normal — Austin Collinson

Oneida — Erin Holden

Oquawka — Allison Allaman, Megan McIntire

Pekin — Brock Bower-Preece, Olivia Theleritis

Petersburg — Cooper Beck, Vaughn Toyne

Quincy — Katelynn Campbell

Salinas, Calif. — Alejandro Alejandre

Stronghurst — Jason Strack

Tremont — Silas Israel

Victoria — Angela Godsil, Amber Johnson

Wataga — Justin Glass, Dustin Swanson

Williamsfield — Matthew Jones, Alexis Little

Woodhull — Sydni Krause

Yates City — Alexis Batchelder, Anne McKim

Associate in Arts – Accounting Concentration

Galesburg — Gabriel Sherwood

Associate in General Studies

Altona — Jamie Nutzhorn

Galesburg — Lenita Barnett, Jamison Littlefield, Candis Wade, Kaleb Walters

LaPrairie — Lane Ippensen

Little York — Tylar Gosney

Morris — Emma Maze

Niota — Krisama Greer

Victoria — Angela Godsil

Associate in Science

Aledo — Rylee Krebsbach

Altona — Jamie Nutzhorn

Bartonville — Laney Chiaravalle

Brimfield — Caileb Johnson

Dahinda — Nicolas Napier

Elmwood — Shelby Glover

Farmington — Bailey Barton

Galesburg — Stefanie Baughman, Brayden Bledsoe, Reagan Johnson, Megan Reed

Henderson — Alyssa Villarreal

Illinois City — Grant Otting

Knoxville — Brandon Austin, Lindsey Lester, Nathaniel McGuire

Macomb — Benjamin Higgins

North Henderson — Skyler Hoke

Rio — Sheyenne Lincoln

Smithshire — Jordan McKee

Victoria — Amber Johnson

Williamsfield — Alexis Little

Woodstock — Julia Vosburgh

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

Accounting

Aurora, Colo. — Morgan Shotts

Business Administration

Galesburg — Megan Crouch

Child Development

Altona — Mindy Miller

Dental Hygiene

Bettendorf, Iowa — Nicole Knedler, Rhiannon Schilling

Canton — Josephine Kielion, Emily Power

Davenport, Iowa — Jade Colby, Danielle Jordan, Theresa Mirr, Shelby Peiffer, Sandra Perez

Donnellson, Iowa — Rachel Bond

Galesburg — Tessa Behymer, Ranjith Cherukuri, Mallory Flynn, Megan Sosa, Carley Weigand, Hannah Whiting

Geneseo — Shea Smith

Moline — Victoria Raymond, Brittany Willey

Port Byron — Emma Hart

Rock Island — Brandy Lewis, Monica Meza

Sterling — Elle Davisson

West Burlington, Iowa — Anna Marino

IT LAN & Security Specialist

Galesburg — Brent Lauerman

Nursing

Abingdon — Kristy Owens, Ashley Graves, Megan McVey, Kathryn Painter, Sara Sahyouni, Krystal Tuthill

Aledo — Cassandra David, Jessica Houdyshell

Davenport, Iowa — Savanna Smice

East Galesburg — Tim Talbott

Fairview — Amie Craver

Galesburg — Ashley Allen, Casey Brose, Ryan Dixon, Katherine Schofield, Tiera Stone, Anastasia Stoneking, Katelynn Bowton, Kayla Butler, Breanna Hodge, Joel McKillip, Phuong Nguyen, Maggie Norris, Amanda Thompson

Gilson — Brittany Shafer

Kewanee — Heather Holtschult, Emily Neirynck, Marisol Cerda

Knoxville — Rebecca Siever, McKenzie DeJaynes, Elizabeth Lenz, Alexis Wells

LaFayette — Sydney Kunzle, Rachael McRell

Milan — Lady Ariane Villarin

Moline — Matthew Meyrer, Karli Morse

Monmouth — Kevin Caba, Madelyn Godina, Diana Juarez Martinez, Paul Page

Norris — Pamela Saylor

North Henderson — Christine Ackman

Oneida — Melissa Rench

Oquawka — Elizabeth Chandler

Rock Island — Meiah Davis, Lori Hansen

Silvis — Crystal Mondragon

Toulon — Emily Fairfield

Process Maintenance Technology

Galesburg — Bradley Hill

Plymouth — Kenneth Cavett

Rantoul — Luke Jones

Radiologic Technology

Bushnell — Heather Robinson

Erie — Madison Newton

Princeville — Sarah Reay

Victoria — Madison Norville

CERTIFICATES

Administrative Office Assistant

Galesburg — Richard Schlosser

American Welding Society - Level 1

East Galesburg — Kyle Hershkowitz

Galesburg — Austin Brunswig, Logan Burton, Justin Dykeman, Janae Keller, Edgar Perez, Josiah Rosenberry, Wyatt Smith

Little York — Johnathon Denison, Lexuss Dutton

Monmouth — Chance DeJaynes

Victoria — Diana Mead

Automotive Technology

Galesburg — Erica Crider

Roseville — Gunnar Menke

Cisco Network Associate

Monmouth — Devin Fancher

Computer Numeric Control Operator

Knoxville — Alec Byerly

Computer Support Associate

Galesburg — Justin Crowl, Tyler Fox, Jacob Gillenwater

Little York — Tylar Gosney

Monmouth — Sacre Kapesa

Computer Technician

Galesburg — Franck Nsimbi, Christian Stewart

Monmouth — Glodie Kapesa, Sacre Kapesa

Criminal Justice

Carthage — Keegan Steinkamp

Maquon — Travis McLeese

Rio — Adam Wagner

Yates City — Andrew Cation

Cyber Security Specialist

Monmouth — Devin Fancher

Oneida — Aaron Sharp

Williamsfield — Seth Silvest

Emergency Medical Services-Paramedic

Arleta, Calif. — Luis Mata

Galesburg — Bert Hill

Little York — Logan Hickerson

New Windsor — Shayne Overturf

Wataga — Sadie Dutton

Entrepreneurship and Small Business Management

Galesburg — Charlie Ngunda

Healthcare Assistant

Galesburg — Lashadrian Bailey

Industrial Mechanical Maintenance

Deer Creek — Samuel Scott

Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Elmwood — Amber Selman

Medical Assisting

Galesburg — Dashay Burnett

Macomb — Alexis Gunter

Medical Office Assistant

Abingdon — Angelina Johnson

Knoxville — Shianna Spahn

Monmouth — Angela Lee

Network Security Associate

Williamsfield — Seth Silvest

Small Business Management

Galesburg — Shanon Fonvergne

13 views0 comments