LOCAL PRODUCT RECALL

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has identified Burkholderia pseudomallei, the bacteria that causes melioidosis, in an aromatherapy room spray. The product has been linked to several cases of melioidosis, including two (2) fatalities, in the United States. Melioidosis can cause serious health issues. The contaminated product is the Better Homes and Gardens-branded Essential Oil Infused Aromatherapy Room Spray with Gemstones “Lavender & Chamomile” scent. The spray was sold at Walmart stores and online between February and October 21, 2021.


The Consumer Product Safety Commission has issued a recall alert and this product has been removed from stores and online marketplaces.

Knox County Health Department has been made aware that this product was sold in the Galesburg, IL Walmart.

Anyone who has a bottle of Better Homes and Gardens-branded Essential Oil Infused Aromatherapy Room Spray with Gemstones “Lavender & Chamomile” scent or one of the other recalled scents including Lemon & Mandarin, Lavender, Peppermint, Lime & Eucalyptus, and Sandalwood & Vanilla purchased from Walmart online or in these Walmart Stores should stop using the product immediately and follow the recommendations outlined below from the CDC:

  1. Do not open the bottle. Do not throw away or dispose of the bottle in the regular trash.

  2. Double bag the bottle in clean, clear zip-top bags and place in a small cardboard box. Return the bagged and boxed product to a Walmart store.

  3. Wash sheets or linens that the product may have been sprayed on using normal laundry detergent and dry completely in a hot dryer; bleach can be used if desired.

  4. Wipe down counters and surfaces that might have the spray on them with undiluted Pine-Sol or similar disinfectant.

  5. Limit how much you handle the spray bottle and wash hands thoroughly after touching the bottle or linens. If you used gloves, wash hands afterward.

  6. If you have used the product within the last 21 days and have fever or other melioidosis symptoms, seek medical care and tell your doctor you were exposed to the spray.

  7. If you do not have symptoms but were exposed to the product in the last 7 days, your doctor may recommend that you get antibiotics (post-exposure prophylaxis) to prevent infection.

The following is a link to the Health Alert from the CDC:

https://emergency.cdc.gov/han/2021/han00455.asp

For more information contact the Knox County Health Department at 309-344-2224.

23 views0 comments