Galesburg High School's 120th Annual Awards Assembly

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Presidential Academic Awards

GOLD: Kaylee Allen, Grant Aten, Alex Baughman, Timothy Cermak, Aaron Carl, Lily Cross, Mackenzie Edwards, Sophia Edwards, Luca Gomez, Cela Lopez, Eliza Martin, Ava Morales, Caleb Oxley and John Rehn

SILVER: Jade Albright, Carlee Ashby, Andrew Bailey, Joshua Barrera, Maisey Behrens, Conner Bridgman, Faith Brill, Cheyenne Bruning, Kyle Budnza, Kyle Budnza, Madelyn Burford, Blake Clark, Paige Clark, Kendra Coon, Xavier Crowell, Aubry Dale, Hailey Damitz, Abigail Davidson, Chloe Day, Hunter Devena, Mathias Dickerson, Jasmine Duke, Lindsay Dunn, Azaria Foshay, Nayana Foshay, Alayna Fuller, Sofia Garza, Caleb Gebert, Eloise Greene, Adriana Guerrero, Blayne Healey, Destiny Hunter, Eliza Karlin, Clayton Kent, Ava Kersh, Kannon Kleine, Dalton Klossing, Kaitlyn Ledbetter, Danika Lindgren, Abby Lingafelter, Connor Lofing, Molly McCants, Nicholas McMahill, Thaddeus Morling, Grael Mulata, Mackenzie Musser, Grace Nelson, Tucker Peters, Eric Pio, Victoria Robinson, Alexandra Runbom, Abigail Sammons, Sophia Schaefer, Hannah Smith, Isaac Smith, Kaitlyn Smith, Ryne Straker, Damian Thomas, Carlie Thompson, Bryar Townsend, Ryan Ulrich, Maya Walz, Kalyn Warner, Allison Whitcomb and Kenneth WIlson.

Academic Hall of Fame: Alex Baughman, Aaron Carl, Timothy Cermak, Chloe Day, Mackenzie Edwards, Sophia Edwards, Eliza Martin, Connor Lofing, John Rehn, Caleb Oxley and Victoria Robinson.

Illinois State Scholars: Kaylee Allen, Grant Aten, Alex Baughman, Maisey Behrens, Aaron Carl, Timothy Cermak, Lily Cross, Aubry Dale, Abigail Davidson, Jasmine Duke, Mackenzie Edwards, Sophia Edwards, Abigail Endthoff, Azaria Foshay, Luca Gomez, Eliza Karlin, Connor Lofing, Cela Lopez, Eliza Marlin, Molly McCants, Ava Morales, Thaddeus Morling, Caleb Oxley, Eric Pio, John Rehn, Bryar Townsend and Ryan Ullrich.

National Merit: (Finalist) John Rehn.

Top Seniors/Principal's Scholars: Kaylee Allen, Grant Aten, Alex Baughman, Aaron Carl, Timothy Cermak, Lily Cross, Mackenzie Edwards, Sophia Edwards, Luca Gomez, Cela Lopez, Eliza Marlin, Ava Morales, Caleb Oxley and John Rehn.

Triple G Award: Kaylee Allen, Grant Aten, Alex Baughman, Maisey Behrens, Hailey Damitz, Abigail Davidson, Chloe Day, Mackenzie Edwards, Abigail Endthoff, Eloise Greene, Danika Lindgren, Connor Lofing, Cela Lopez, Abbie McCartney, Grace Nelson, John Rehn, Victoria Robinson, Bryar Townsend and Kalyn Warner.


DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Athletic Department

Bob Coe Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Endthoff

Budget Memorial Award: Jeremiah Morris

Earl Crabtree Manager Memorial Award: Dulce Felix Lopez

George W. and Janet Lundeen Scholarship: Victoria Robinson

Gerald Phillips Academic & Athletic Award: (Female) Kaylee Allen; (Male) John Rehn

IHSA All State Academic Awards: Kaylee Allen and John Rehn

Jaycette Award: Kaylee Allen

Jason Gray Memorial College Scholarship: Kannon Kleine

John Thiel Memorial Scholarship: Aaron Carl

Morgan Family Scholarship: Abigail Davidson

Reginald & Dorothy Mustain Memorial Scholarship: Alex Baughman

Spark and Dick Burgland Athletic Achievement Award: Tucker Peters

Spark Burgland Memorial Basketball Scholarship: Abigail Davidson

Western Big 6 Don Morris Athlete of the Year Nominees: (Female) Abby Lingafelter and (Male) Jeremiah Morris

Western Big 6 All-Conference Awards

Basketball Boys: Jeremiah Babers, Koen Derry

Basketball Girls: Kiarra Kilgore; Honorable Mention - Abby Lingafelter

Bowling: Chloe Day, Ellee Shinn

Cross Country: Brianna Admire

Football: Aaron Carl, Hunter DeVena, Dre Egipciaco, Damian Thomas and Noah Wright. Honorable Mention: Nolan Carl, Alex Egipciaco, Damian Thomas, Noah Wright

Golf Boys: Jason Runbom, Ben Templeton

Golf Girls: Cora Johnson, Gracey Miyler

Soccer Boys: Clayton Kent, Matthew Roach. Honorable Mention: Samuel Satisky

Swim Boys: Luke Foster, Clayton Kent, Joshua Lee, Nathan Nelson, Carson Olson, Andrew Peterson, Riley Stevenson

Swim Girls: Dulce Felix Lopez, Olivia Owen, Victoria Robinson, Kylie Tapper, Alathea Warren

Volleyball: HM - Abigail Endthoff, Abby Lingafelter

Wrestling: Rocky Almendarez, Jeremiah Morris and Gauge Shipp

Academic All-Conference (Senior athletes with a GPA of 3.5 or higher)

FALL: Grant Aten, Alex Baughman, Aaron Carl, Timothy Cermak, Kendra Coon, Hunter DeVena, Abigail Endthoff, Sofia Garza, Luca Gomez, Haley Halouska, Clayton Kent, Ava Kersh, Manasse Kiasiswa, Kannon Kleine, Abby Lingafelter, Eliza Marlin, Abbie McCartney, Grace Nelson, Caleb Oxley, John Rehn, Victoria Robinson, Lily Sandoval, Benjamin Templeton, Damian Thomas and Carlie Thompson.

WINTER: Alex Baughman, Aaron Carl, Abigail Davidson, Chloe Day, Clayton Kent, Abby Lingafelter, Kadynce Lydic, Grace Nelson, Ryse Straker and Cheveyo Thomas.

IHSA Finalists

Bowling Individual Medalist: Chloe Day

Cross Country Girls Qualifier: Brianna Admire

Golf Boys Individual Medalist: Rocky Almendarez, Gauge Shipp

Wrestling Qualifier: Jeremiah Morris

Business Department

Delores M. Ryner Scholarship: John Rehn

Career and Technical Education Department

Dave's Auto Body Scholarship: Ava Kersh

Roy F. Damburg Honor Scholarship: Kannon Kleine

English Department

Joe Patterson Reading Scholar Award: Angelina Swan, Mackenzie Edwards

Maria Traver and Bella Allen Reading Award: Mackenzie Edwards

Foreign Language Department

Spanish National Honor Society Inductees: Bailey Adams, Brianna Admire, Madison Allen, Cheyenne Cabrera, Annika Carlson, Mia Carlson, Parker Cash, Aubry Dale, Hannah Dillbeck, Kady Fleming, Adriana Guerrero, Alexis Harrison, Dalton Klossing, Abigail LeClere, Connor Loffing, Manuel Lopez, Jennifer Maston, Primo Moreno, Gracey Miyler, Kayla Pendergast, Taylor Raska, Grant Rees, Julia Robinson, Easton Steck, Sam Satisky, Anthony Sneddon, Madison Springer, Samantha Swan, Kylie Tapper, Brady Warner, Kaidence Wilson and Avery Wolfe.

German Honors Society Inductees: Mitchell Allen, Andrew Bailey, John Crowl, Lindsay Dunn, Keaton Empey, Luke Foster, Blayne Healey, Jesse Hendrix, Aaron Hossein, Jaxon Lindgren, Jay Martin, Aiden Oxley, Isabelle Stover and Austin Ullrich.

Societe Honoraire de Francis (SHF): Carys Anderson, Lily Cross, Divine Diasuila, Lindsay Dunn, Morgin Knuth, Brigid Dorine Mbaya, Lily McNally, Grael Mulata, Cadence Salmi, Abigail Springer, Rose Tembo and Julia Tracy.

Galesburg Area Vocational Center: GAVC Student of the Year - Amanda Wilson

GAVC Students of the Month:

October: Rebecca Nielson (GHS)

November: Lauren Kanet (UHS)

December: Kat Hunt (WHS)

January: Samuel Houseworth (WHS)

February: Olivia Wilder (GHS)

March: Madison Potaczek (GHS)

April: Daniel Quenn (GHS)


CTE Automotive Scholarship: Kaleb Trone (GHS)

CTE Trades Scholarship: Trevor Baker (AAHS)


Music Department

Band

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Luca Gomez

John Phillips Sousa Band Award: Bryar Townsend

Robert Chadwick Band Award: Aubry Dale

Rosemary E. Parkinson Band Award: Hannah Smith

Director's Award for Band: Eloise Green and Lily Cross

Jack E. Larson Band Service Award: Cela Lopez

Science Department

John A. Aitchison Memorial Scholarship: Tim Cermak

Social Studies Department

DAR Award: Sophia Edwards

Irma Gale American History Scholarship: 2021 - John Rehn


General Awards

Student Council Officers (2021-22)

President: Sophie Edwards

Vice President: Kaylee Allen

Recording Secretary: Mataya Caldwell

Corresponding Secretary: Cela Lopez

Business Manager: Connor Lofing

Public Relations: Danika Lindgren


Senior Scholarships

Carl Sandburg Foundation Scholarships: Joshua Barrera, Faith Brill, Cheyenne Bruning, Madelyn Burford, Mathias Dickerson, Azaria Forshay, Nayana Foshay, Alayna Fuller, Mia Haneghan, Blayne Healey, Cajun Hulse, Ava Kersh, Dalton Klossing, Danika Lindgren, Kadynce Lydic, Dannica Marlin, Christopher Marshall, Molly McCants, Nicholas McMahill, Lily McNally, Ava Morales, Mackenzie Musser, Samantha Parkin, Davon Reddick, Abigail Sammons, Jacob Sim Wetterow, Justin Smith, Kaitlyn Smith, Kaya Sweborg, Ryan Ullrich and Alex VanDyke.


Adam Perez Memorial Scholarship: Cela Lopez

Davis Camp Memorial Scholarship: Nayana Foshay

Erica Leslie Hunter Memorial Scholarship: Azaria Foshay

The Euler Fund Scholarship: Grant Aten

Jason Chad Maulden Memorial Scholarship: Damian Thomas

Juan Manuel Davila Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Barrera

Bernice Henry Howard Award: Sophia Edwards

GHS Class of 1959 Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Davidson and Eric Pio

Galesburg Sunshine Rotary Scholarship: John Rehn

Helen Scharfenberg Peters Memorial Scholarship: Maisey Behrens

Irma Gale Girl’s Service League Scholarship: Cela Lopez

Louis Lakis Memorial Scholarship: John Rehn and Chloe Day

Dr. Martin Luther King Scholarship: Carl Dortch, Jeremiah Morris, Zander Sargent, and Damian Thomas

Marine Distinguished Athlete Award: Ava Morales and Jeremiah Morris

Marine Scholastic Excellence Award: Danika Lindgren

Marjorie Preston Sargeant Scholarship: Kylei Anderson

Maury Beck Scholarship: Caleb Oxley

Max Wine Scholarship: Connor Lofing

PEO Chapter AN Scholarship: Madelyn Burford

PEO Chapter MG Scholarship: Hailey Damitz and Tori Robinson

PEO Chapter NH Scholarship: Eliza Marlin

PEO Chapter W Scholarship: Madelyn Burford

Scholastic Bowl Scholarship: Ryan Ullrich

Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Bryar Townsend

Stephen Michael Flanagan Scholarship: Tucker Peters

Student Action for Education Scholarship: Abigail Sammons

Verna May Sargent Vocal Scholarship: Kyrstyn Pedigo

Wanda B. Sargent Memorial Art Scholarship: Eric Pio


George Washington Gales Scholars

Class of 2025: Sydney Dawber, Edna Guel, Vanessa Jackson, Eliana Juarez, Kiana Kuland, Alexia Miller, Triomphe Mulata, Abriana Ohlson, Dan Patrick, and Aiden Sherman

Class of 2024: Lillian Burns, Yannick Deh, Trinity Greer, Luis Hernandez, Tristan Hunt, Mattisson Jackson, Nicholas Makwala, Kenny Mensah, and Skyler Wenstrom

Class of 2023: Javier Campos Clayes, Faith George, Miah Johnson, Jason Ponciano, Jordan Sperry, Sariah Simmons, Mackenzie Temple, and Kaidence Wilson

Class of 2022: Mikiah Harris, Dalton Klossing, Grael Mulata, Katie Ponce, Davon Reddick, and Naeva Rogers


18 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

High Honor Roll Jalen L. Abbott, Taylor V. Adams, Avary Afutu Ziegenhorn, Sidney D. Almaguer, Janey E. Anderson, Colin H. Archer, Prosper Aremu, Katrell Austin, Elijah G. Bailey, Joshua G. Bandera, Fr