• Ellie Sevigny

Carl Sandburg College Dean's List and Honors List for 2021 Spring Semester

GALESBURG — Carl Sandburg College has released the names of students who qualified for the dean’s list and honors list for the 2021 spring semester.

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must be enrolled full-time (at least 12 credit hours) and earn a grade point average of at least 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale). To qualify for the honors list, a student must be enrolled full-time and earn a grade point average of 3.0 to 3.49.


The College also makes dean’s and honors list designations for students who were enrolled part-time during the semester (less than 12 credit hours) and have completed a total of at least 12 credit hours overall.

DEAN’S LIST

Abingdon — Ashley Graves, Douglas Mecum, Sara Sahyouni, Krystal Tuthill, Makayla Roller

Aledo — Jessica Houdyshell

Alexis — Trystan Dell, Paige Garrett, Joshua Hinkle, Kalyn Lee

Alpha — Kourtnie Fox

Altona — Breanna Elmore, Taryn Henry, Jamie Nutzhorn, Chris Reynolds, Nicole Welch

Amboy — Kelynn Boyle

Aurora, Col. — Morgan Shotts

Avon — Elizabeth Prain

Bartonville — Laney Chiaravalle, Kelsey Hobson

Bettendorf, Iowa — Nicole Knedler, Ruchi Patel, Rhiannon Schilling

Browning — Jacob Reller

Burlington, Iowa — Jeron Conner

Burnside — Brooklyn Walker

Cali, Colombia — Pedronel Herrera

Cameron — Savannah Ballard, William Ornduff

Canton — Josephine Kielion, Emily Power

Carthage — McKenna Merritt

Dahinda — Elizabeth Whitford

Davenport, Iowa — Jade Colby, Danielle Jordan, Theresa Mirr, Erik Moon, Shelby Peiffer, Sandra Perez

Deer Creek — Samuel Scott

East Galesburg — Kyle Hershkowitz

East Moline — Griffin Ronnebeck

East Peoria — Parker Bradford

Ellisville — Mattie Taylor

Elmwood — Maddox Binder, Tanner Blum

Galesburg — Jose Agudelo Ramirez, Destiny Allen, Stefanie Baughman, Tabitha Beaty, Tessa Behymer, Megan Brandmeyer, Jane Breslin, Hannah Cain, Shoshana Carges, Malcolm Coon, Megan Crome, Recardo Crosby, Luis Cuevas, Jessica Danes, Ryan Dixon, Sydney Donaldson, Cindy Douglas, Lina Duke, Dalton Engel, Emily Flynn, Mallory Flynn, Kolton Fox, Aaron Giblin, Jacob Gillenwater, Addisynn Hensley, Jordan Holcomb, Rhys Holt, Justin Idle, Nicholas Inness, Mercy Jerono, Kaden Johnson, Kelsi Kleine, Faythe Law, Juan Leal, Courtney Livingston, Kelton Locke, Hunter Magstadt, Catherine Maurizi, Wyatt Mayor, Paige McCleary, Dakota McDorman, Kaylee Miller, Lorenzo Moreno, Jennie Nichols, Kate Oestreicher, Kyle Polansky, Megan Reed, Tolliver Reynolds, Daniel Roberts, Caleb Robinson, Luke Robinson, Gabriel Sherwood, Nicolas Smith, Megan Sosa, Chelsea Stevenson, Christian Stewart, Amanda Thompson, Carley Weigand, Hannah Whiting, Kayla Wolf

Geneseo — Shea Smith

Gerlaw — Jacob Mikulecky, Regan Trego

Hamilton — Payton Brodie, Jackson Dooley, Dane Pfeiferling, Grant Sullivan

Hanna City — Josh McMillin

Henderson — Alyssa Villarreal

Hennepin — Rylee Liles

Illinois City — Grant Otting

Jacksonville, Ark. — Axel Garcia

Key West, Fla. — Guylberson Camille

Knoxville — Brandon Austin, Lauren Boone, Elliott Clark, Katie DeJaynes, Elizabeth Lenz, Lindsey Lester, Jacob Repp, Rebecca Siever

LaFayette — Sydney Kunzle

LaHarpe — Samuel Todd

LaSalle — Alyssa Conness

Lewistown — Johnni Baldwin

Little York — Alejandro Martin, Maggie Peel

Macomb — Benjamin Higgins

Mapleton — Brett Marsh, Karsen White

Maquon — Travis McLeese

Media — Makayla Crain, Isabella Escorcia

Mendon — Addison Eger

Metamora — Turner Mann

Milan — Gurpreet Kaur

Moline — Karli Morse, Victoria Raymond, Brittany Willey

Monmouth — Janessa Bennett, Glody Bikopo, Courtney Bizarri, Aaron Blindt, Jonathan Boyer, Erin Bushong, Dalton Chenault, Carson Clayton, Courtney Hinton, Glodie Kapesa, Sacre Kapesa, Isabella Kilgore, Quincy Lovitt-Talivaa, Margarita Meza, Diana Miranda, Christopher Mire, Megan Swearingen, Cullen Vickroy, Avery Winking

Mount Pleasant, Iowa — Trace White

Nauvoo — Reagan Eaves

Niota — Matthew Sinele, Dharma Tripp

Normal — Austin Collinson, Alex Smith

North Little Rock, Ark. — Israel Guardado-Gonzales

Oneida — Maggie Foster, Annalyn Lovell, Amanda Moore, Aaron Sharp

Oquawka — Megan McIntire

Pekin — Chelsey Catton

Peoria — Nolan Browder

Petersburg — Cooper Beck, Vaughn Toyne

Port Byron — Emma Hart

Rantoul — Luke Jones

Rio — Gracie Markword

Rock Island — Monica Meza

Roseville — Kelly Dodd, Quinton McVey, Gunnar Menke

Sao Paulo, Brazil — Matheus Andrade

Silvis — Crystal Mondragon

Sperry, Iowa — Mackenzie Williamson-Springsteen

Sterling — Elle Davisson

Table Grove — Alexa Vivona

Trivoli — Wyatt Perkins

Victoria — Lindsey Huston, Amber Johnson

Warsaw — Emmalynn Casey, Taiylor Huston, Chloe Rahn, Colby Welch

West Burlington, Iowa — Anna Marino

Williamsfield — Caitlin Evans, Matthew Jones, Alexis Little

Woodhull — Sydni Krause

Yates City — Emily Cash, Anne McKim

HONORS LIST

Abingdon — Alexandria Abbott, Wyatt Cameron, Becca Glaser, Elliot Lepper, Amber Sandman

Alexis — Abigail Petersen, Taylor Tipsword

Alpha — Brandon Brinson

Altona — Jessica Bousman, Ellynah Olson

Avon — Graham Struhs

Barstow — Amy Parker

Bartonville — Zachary Ori

Biggsville — Joseph Slater

Blandinsville — Cody Pursell

Brimfield — Caileb Johnson

Carthage — Keegan Steinkamp, Paytanne Tripp

Champaign — Mason Miller, Maxwell Wallace

Dahinda — Aubrey Bronaugh

Dallas City — Kaytlynn Hill

Dubuque, Iowa — Douglas Welp

Dunlap — Emma Wolfe

East Peoria — Madisson Benson

Elmwood — Shelby Glover, Cameron Jacobson

Galesburg — Molly Armstrong, Katelynn Bowton, Arleta Brown, Veronica Budde, Alycea Burnett, Ranjith Cherukuri, Destiny Coleman, Natalie Fleming, Tyler Fox, Lucas Garcia, Roldy Geneus, Lucas Gomes, Meridith Hagen, Melissa Howard, Hygienius Jerop, Reagan Johnson, Kiara Jones, Shannon Joy, Emmie Kersh, Kelsi Legge, Arrion Louisville, Caren Maiyo, Mason Martinez, Ashleigh Plue, Makita Ray, Chris Saadalla, Tamara Sneddon, Emma St. George, Jessica Sturgeon, Lucas Sueyoshi, Alyssa Thomas, Carter Thompson, Gabrielle Walters, DaNeil Waters

Geneseo — Emily Touchet

Hamilton — Ashley Faul, Alivia Miskovic

Henderson — Kennedi Davis

Henry — Kelli Kennedy

Kewanee — Heather Hoadley

Key West, Fla. — Jamesley Paul

Knoxville — Dylan Anderson, Nathan Erickson, Connor Lozier, Nathaniel McGuire, Eric Park

LaHarpe — Trenton Blythe

LaPrairie — Lane Ippensen

Little York — Brock Powers

Mapleton — Mackenzie Catton

Monmouth — Olyvia Bell, Abigail Daniel, Devin Fancher, Alisson Garcia, Jerzi Johnson, Fortuna Kitambala, Angela Lee, Dominique Martinez, Noah Munoz, Judith Tepexicuapa, Khloe Trulson, Benjamin Watson

Morris — Emma Maze

Morton — Kaitlyn Allmon, Abraham Collins

Nauvoo — Milo Koechle

New Boston — Blakelyn Arendt

North Henderson — Skyler Hoke

Oneida — Haley Gibson

Rantoul — Cole Hanks

Rio — Kelsey Bishop

Rock Island — Maegan Arivett, Meiah Davis, Brandy Lewis

Rushville — Alexis Hoshor

Vermont — Cole Hopping

Viola — Emily Nagelmiller

Washington — Sabrena Ksycki

Wataga — Layne Clark, Koby Edwards

Woodstock — Julia Vosburgh

DEAN’S LIST (PART-TIME)

Abingdon — Molly Bell, Benjamin Brady, Ashley Brock, Ayden Cameron, Tyler Carlson-Juhl, Samantha Clark, Hilary Curtis, Alexandrea Day, Bailey Dickerson, Logan Hensley, Mackenzie James, Ashley Jones, Ryan Jones, Natalee Kern, Dylan Klingler, Malinda Knuth, Megan McVey, Madison McWhorter, Melaina McWhorter, Kristy Owens, Kathryn Painter, Emma Poland, Andrew Roberts, Jessie Roberts, Lora Shultz, Madelyn Simkins, Clay Slagel, Bessie Snider, Chrissie Spitzig, Katelynn Zucco

Aledo — Andrew Augustine, Alexandra Balmer, Cassandra David, Lynnsie Franklin

Alexis — Brian Bernhardt, Taylor Caulkins, Austin Davis, Ashtyn Morrison, Amber Shawler

Alpha — Madison Kyser, Madison Miller

Ames, Iowa — Mirelle Carrasquel

Arleta, Calif. — Luis Mata

Avon — Jacob Dugan, Erin Gilfillan, McKayla Sloan, Ty Tinkham

Basco — Nicholas Finch, Isaac Munson

Bettendorf, Iowa — Hannah Brown, Kelsey Clarke

Blandinsville — Addison DeSpain, Gwendolyn Kahlke, Brooklyn Welsh

Bloomington — Allison Foster

Burnside — Ashton Hunter

Bushnell — Abigail Bernhart, Tashina Carter, Hannah Eden, Gracie Havens, Danielle Hood, Sheradyn McAvoy, Kena McCance, Dawn Parker, Heather Robinson, Sandra Simpson, Ashanti Strange

Cambridge — Cathryn Woodbury

Canton — Erin Darnell

Carthage — Holly Boyles, Marie Desotel, Brandon Fink, Kaytan Finney, Jackson Murphy, Isabel Schaller, Anna Talley

Colchester — Briar Friday, Lucas Shirey, Hannah Starbuck, Allison Wetzel

Dahinda — Nathaniel Beebe, Kennedy German, Avery Rigg

Dallas City — Katelin Allen

Davenport, Iowa — Savanna Smice, Emily Wilhelm

East Galesburg — Alaura Clark, Kira West, Dymond White

Eldridge, Iowa — Jordanne Twigg

Elmwood — Scarlett Binder, Cora Doubet

Erie — Madison Newton

Fairview — Amie Craver

Farmington — Bailey Barton, Destiny Ward

Fort Madison, Iowa — Carly Wehrle

Galesburg — Madison Aldridge, Skylar Algren, Ashley Allen, Desirae Arteaga, Chris Blanco, Kristin Bland, Taylor Brewer, Casey Brose, Clayton Condreay, Jonathan Conover, Samantha Cozad, Ameyo Dadabo, Katlyn Daugherty, Tieonika Davis, Jessica DeCrane, Keeley Denisar, Earl Dodson, Katelyn Engel, Amber Esquivel, Robert Estrada, Cassandra Evitt, Shanon Fonvergne, Cristian Garcia, Gavin Genisio, Madeline Gonzalez, Natalie Gonzalez, Alexis Hankins, Meghan Harms, Jason Harris, Angela Harroun, Bert Hill, Breanna Hodge, Joshua Hutchings, Rayna Jones, Caroline Jordan, Madison Kelley, Abby Kinney, Amanda Lamb, Jamison Littlefield, Lacy May, Christina McBride, Janelle McCracken, Kelli McFadden, Joel McKillip, Ian Milligan, Julie Minor, Emma Nelson, Charlie Ngunda, Phuong Nguyen, Maggie Norris, Meagan Nunez, Dasha Paige, Alexandria Paradis, Emily Plue, Mary Powell, Brianna Purcell, Nathan Puthenveetil, Emily Reimolds, Naomi Rosenberry, Aidan Schierer, Katherine Schoessling, Katherine Schofield, Shelby Sells, Stephen Short, Kaitlyn Siebken, Roxanna Stegens, Tiera Stone, Anastasia Stoneking, Van Nhi Tran, Abby Tucker, Hanah Vancil, Ariana Villarreal, Candis Wade, Rebecca Watson, Kayli Wells, Ramona Whitson, Brittany Wilborn, Makenzie Williams, Kaleigh Willis, Lisa Wilson, Deion Wright, Christina Zolper,

Galva — Eden Juarez

Gilson — Kimberly Fitch, Brittany Shafer

Good Hope — Emma Coursey, McLain Engnell, Maleigha Huston, Elizabeth Powell

Hamilton — Amanda Allen, Isabella Beagles, Madisyn Bell, Noah Doyle, Megan Fox, Benjamin Hollis, Cassidy Morton, Erin Mudd, Morgan Perry, Briar Schock

Hampton — Amie Toppert

Henderson — Emma Smith

Kewanee — Marisol Cerda, Heather Holtschult, Kasey Jones

Kirkwood — Paige Hall

Knoxville — Andrew Brody, Alec Byerly, McKenzie DeJaynes, Daniel Dredge, Tammy Godfrey, Maggie Hickman, Carter Mason, Shelby Nees, Joseph Niles, Caleb Plattner, Alexis Wells

LaFayette — Rachael McRell

Little York — Logan Hickerson, Karrie Thompson

London Mills — Olivia Bugos

Marietta — Jenna Spangler

Mendon — Josephine Bach

Milan — Lady Ariane Villarin

Moline — Makayla Bern, Evan Guss, Matthew Meyrer

Monmouth — Bethany Allen, Ava Archer, Aiden Armstrong, Gisel Arteaga, Levi Birditt, Kevin Caba, James Connell, Chance DeJaynes, Jenna Frieden, Madelyn Godina, Selina Godina, Andrew Gunn, Roxanna Hall, Allison Juarez, Nanette Kapesa, Zayda Martin, Adriana Nunez, Scott Page, Sarahi Pierce, Kaitlyn Purchase, Reese Putnam, Megan Ramos-Noel, Abigail Schaeffer, Abigail Sikorski, Reagan Spence, Karli Strom, Veronica Stuart, Mercedes Wells

Muscatine, Iowa — Brandon Rodriguez

Nauvoo — Makena Martin

New Windsor — Shayne Overturf

Niota — Katherine Charles, Krisama Greer, Annika O'Dell

Norris — Pamela Saylor

North Henderson — Christine Ackman

Oneida — Laurabeth Bosomworth, Kale Campagna, Kayla Dillbeck, Calyn Garza, Jaylen Haynes, Aleesha Jones, Mia Ponce Voss, Melissa Rench, Natalie Stanfield, Mia Stinson, Madison Walker

Oquawka — Allison Allaman, Elizabeth Chandler, Liam Reid

Pekin — Olivia Theleritis

Peoria — Joel Cohen, Jessica Sheppard

Plymouth — Katelyn Clark

Princeville — Sarah Reay

Quincy — Katelynn Campbell

Rio — Alexandria Cain, Anna Hedrick, Joseph Karjala, Abigail Lee, Sheyenne Lincoln

Rock Island — Lori Hansen, Courtney Thomas

Roseville — Makenna Babcock, Ryley Huston, Emma Kelso

San Antonio, Texas — Jewbele Robinson

Sciota — Madison Calvert, Brynn Chambers

Silvis — Abbey Petty

Stronghurst — Madelynn Reed, Jason Strack

Tennessee — Paige Blankenship

Tipton, Ind. — David Takacs

Toulon — Emily Fairfield

Victoria — Madison Norville

Warsaw — Bailey Barber, Emma Phillips

Wataga — Molly Blust, Sadie Dutton, Justin Glass, Chloe Kalb, Matthew Sell

Williamsfield — Katelyn Aldred, Kendra Bennett, Cade Farquer, Olivia Farquer, Moriah Fleming, Gionna Ott, Dylan Tucker, Molly Warner, Graham Wight

Woodhull — Tulsa Talley

Yates City — Alexis Batchelder, Emma Vallas

HONORS LIST (PART-TIME)

Abingdon — Kylah Brown, Alany Cordle, Camryn Creasy, Rylee Cooper, Gabriella Kisler, Aeslyn Seroka

Aledo — Stevie Engle

Alexis — Cameron Brownlee, Craig Steward

Altona — Taylor Morales-Avila, Emily Stewart

Avon — Mazie Kramer, Griffen Pico

Basco — Alisza Lemaire

Bushnell — Jevani Sickels, Ashley Watts

Camanche, Iowa — Madison Sloane

Cameron — Emma Ginther

Canton — Madison McDonald, Anna Reinmann

Carthage — Ashley Bergheger, Madison Cole, Laci Gronewold, Cole Jackson, Jenna Ufkes, Hannah Wood

Coralville, Iowa — Raelynne Rouse

Cuba — Madison Murphy, Courtney Taylor

Dahinda — Jada Abraham, Nicholas Evans, Shane Huffines Bouquin, Nicolas Napier, Camden Schroeder, Lindsey Williams, Isabella Zavala

East Galesburg — Tiffany Richmond, Tim Talbott

Galesburg — Ezekiel Arnold, Lashadrian Bailey, Josue Bashombe, Dakota Benefiel, Joshua Bland, Baylee Bramlett, Madeline Bryant, Allison Buccalo, Kayla Butler, Brittany Chapman, Ashleigh Corbin, Lanette Cravotta, Emily Davies, Abbey Davis, Colene Davis, Hayden Decker, Cynthia Dickson, Shauna Dotson, Lauren Driscoll, Noelle Fuller, Cheyenne Gaddis, Older Geneus, Courtney Goodman, Kathryne Herslow, Aaliyah Hudson, Autumn Hughes, Rylan Hulse, Alyssa Ingles, Janae Keller, Madeline Kenan, Anne Lucas, Alyssa Lujan, Elizabeth Lybarger, Jolinda Mangieri, Bradley Miller, Kent Morgan, Jessica Morton, Morgan Mudd, Mariah Orton, Addison Perez, Brianna Peterson, Matthew Potter, Kelsey Rogers, Elizabeth Runbom, Ashtin Schisler, Leigha Schisler, Emma Sells, Carly Smith, Joseph Smith, Amanda Snodgrass, Alisha Stark, Brianna Streater, Natalee Townsend, Myneka Warner, Lucas Watson, Samual West, Darren Whiting, Erika Wignall,

Galva — Paige Davis

Gilson — Toby Henry

Good Hope — John Burton

Hamilton — Karen Boyer, Taley Huffman, Brenna Lamm, Joshua Little, Ashley Mason, Colton Shoemaker, Chloe Turner, Jais Tweedy

Keithsburg — Ryan Westpfahl

Keokuk, Iowa — Alyssa Lum

Kewanee — Gabrielle Bodine, Emily Neirynck, Brittany Nimrick, Brooklyn Pickering

Kirkwood — Ellissa Dunton

Knoxville — Amelia Becker, Michael Brody, Pamela Godsil, Ryan Hillier, Alanna Jennings, Isiah Jennings, Kristen Mulvey, Shianna Spahn, Randi Swope, Nathan Welch, Cortney Williams, Marcey Younge

LaHarpe — Alyssa Chapin

Laura — Abigail Smith

Little York — Marissa Flynn, Regan Raymond

Monmouth — Iratze Aceves, Mie Tha Aye, Nesta Bolepo, Ryan Bowman, Alexis Clark, Jenny Cortes, Erin Glisan, Katie Holmberg, Court Hopkins, Camryn Jones, Diana Juarez Martinez, Jenny Landis, Callie Lantz, Brandy Lowry, Jenna McDonald, Kendall Murk, Branif Nzomankenda, Kayla Pinedo, Jennifer Raygoza, Teea Schoonover, Isabel Sikorski, Dailenis Vera, Delaney Woodard

Montrose, Iowa — Kennedy Mercer

Morris — Samantha Banuelos

Nauvoo — Riley Long

Niota — Zachary Six

Oneida — Nicholas Behringer, Faith Erlacher, Stormy Johnson, Owen Ralston

Peoria — Ledie Makita

Plymouth — Kenneth Cavett

Quincy — Dejia Hankins

Rio — Madison Spence

Roseville — Heidi Davis, Brittini Kinzer

Seaton — Abbie Yeater

Seguin, Texas — Emily Coulter

Smithshire — Ashley Shultz, Carter Shultz

Tennessee — Ryann Zimmerman

Vermont — Moriah Mayall

Viola — Emilee Cullor

Walnut — Jennifer Linley

Warsaw — Timothy Cochran, Amber Fritz

Wataga — Dustin Swanson

Williamsfield — Lorin Peterson

17 views0 comments