Carl Sandburg College 2022 Spring Semester Dean’s, Honors Lists

GALESBURG — Carl Sandburg College has released the names of students who qualified for the dean’s list and honors list for the 2022 spring semester.


To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must be enrolled full-time (at least 12 credit hours) and earn a grade point average of at least 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale). To qualify for the honors list, a student must be enrolled full-time and earn a grade point average of 3.0 to 3.49.

The College also makes dean’s and honors list designations for students who were enrolled part-time during the semester (less than 12 credit hours) and have completed a total of at least 12 credit hours overall.

DEAN’S LIST

Abingdon — Bailey Dickerson, Dylan Klingler, Aeslyn Seroka, Ethan Tucker

Aledo — Mattie Lower

Alexis — Avery Leffler

Avon — Emma Rauschert

Basco — Adam Harness, Andrew Harness, Colin Lemaire, Sierra Lucie

Beardstown — Lizzet Rodriguez

Bettendorf, Iowa — Hannah Brown, Kelsey Clarke, Ruchi Patel

Bolingbrook — Yousef Elberngi

Burnside — Brooklyn Walker

Bushnell — Abbey Donaldson, Gracie Havens, Kena McCance

Cali, Colombia — Pedronel Herrera

Camanche, Iowa — Madison Sloane

Cambridge — Melissa Glidden

Cameron — Danielle Bowling, William Ornduff

Canton — Madison McDonald, Anna Reinmann

Carthage — William Andrews, Ashley Faul, Alivia Smith, Paytanne Tripp

Central City, Iowa — Hunter Caves

Champaign — Maxwell Wallace

Clinton, Iowa — Selena Tello

Dallas City — Tyler Courtois

Davenport, Iowa — Erik Moon, Emily Wilhelm

Dunlap — Ian Donaldson, Emma Wolfe

East Galesburg — Taylor Brewer, Rachael Platt, Alex Vannaken

East Moline — Griffin Ronnebeck

East Peoria — Madisson Benson

Edwards — Jacob Abenroth

Eldridge, Iowa — Jordanne Twigg

Elmwood — Lacyn Durst, Charles Shissler

Fort Madison, Iowa — Carly Wehrle

Fulton — Connor Barnett, Ethan Rash

Galesburg — Chadrick Admire, Jose Agudelo Ramirez, Destiny Allen, Matheus Andrade, Jase Atwater, Tabitha Beaty, Samantha Boone, Alison Bowman, Aiden Breslin, Brandon Bridwell, Kayla Broussard, Arleta Brown, Alycea Burnett, Alec Byerly, Hannah Cain, Nathan Caltram, Shoshana Carges, Michael Christensen, Clayton Condreay, Samantha Cozad, Carly Crowl, Izabella Diaz, Lauren Driscoll, Eric Epperson, Shanon Fonvergne, Devon Gavel, Lucas Gomes, Brandy Gregory, Timothy Greig, Sophia Gugliotta, Meghan Harms, Lyle Hart, Oliver Hawkins, Jordan Holcomb, Dieter Horten, Justin Idle, Babra Jepkirui, Mercy Jerono, Kaden Johnson, Destiny Jones, Brian Kipchemis, Jeff Kipkorir, Faith Kiprop, Josphat Langat, Amanda Linze, Courtney Livingston, Hunter Magstadt, Catherine Maurizi, Kaylee Miller, Neemias Moreira, Kyle Neacy, Emma Nelson, Mary Njuguna, Bryce Nordstrom, Noah Nordstrom, Meagan Nunez, Santiago Palacio, Natalie Righi, Caleb Robinson, Luke Robinson, Thales Rodrigues, Laurie Sherwood, Ryan Simpson, Chelsea Stevenson, Alexander Sward, Alyssa Thomas, Carter Thompson, Van Nhi Tran, Abby Tucker, Adithya Vinod, Kaleb Walters, Molly Warren, Bree Williams, Kaleigh Willis, Abby Wilson, Kainan Woodruff

Galva — Eden Juarez

Gifford — Anna Duden

Green Valley — Barbara Rademacker

Hamilton — Audrey Geers, Taley Huffman, Adelyn Knowles

Henderson — Kennedi Davis

Keokuk, Iowa — Olivia Dickens

Key West, Fla. — Guylberson Camille

Knoxville — Lauren Boone, Todd Gorman, Jason Hise, Logan Kavanagh, Geoffrey Paris, Haley Strom

LaFayette — Rosa Simaytis

Lewistown — Johnni Baldwin

Lincoln, Neb. — Carson Clayton

Little York — Brandon Montooth, Aubrey Thompson

Mapleton — Mackenzie Catton

Maquon — Travis McLeese

Marshall — Megan Crome

Media — Isabella Escorcia

Mendon — Addison Eger

Moline — Evan Guss-Bell

Monmouth — Aiden Armstrong, Jonathan Boyer, Bryan Castro Medrano, Maria Chavez, John Cozadd, William Douglas, Charles Fletcher, Courtney Hinton, Jerzi Johnson, Allison Juarez, Isabella Kilgore, Alexander Mendez, Janet Pratt, Alyssa Schneider, Teea Schoonover, Abigail Sikorski, Karli Strom, Avery Winking

Montrose, Iowa — Kennedy Mercer

Morris — Samantha Banuelos

Morristown, Tenn. — Amie Toppert

Nauvoo — Reagan Eaves, Noah Stout

New Windsor — Madison Kyser

Normal — Alex Smith

Ocoee, Fla. — Jean Evens Forestal

Oneida — Laurabeth Bosomworth, Carson Miller, Mia Ponce Voss, Natalie Stanfield

Pembroke, Ky. — Danielle Miller

Peoria — Lillianna Blackford, Destiny Coleman, Kortney Giles, Joseph Jockisch, Jadyn Swan

Princeville — Chase Williams

Quincy — Dejia Hankins, Taylor Leindecker

Rantoul — Cole Hanks

Rock Island — Janet Gutierrez, Taylor Vols

Roseville — Lily Cundiff, Kelly Dodd

Rushville — Jonah Phelps

Rutland — McKoy Allen

St. David — Caleb Keithley

Silvis — Abbey Petty

Smithshire — Tristin Johnson

Stronghurst — Ashley Bowen

Table Grove — Alexa Vivona

Tennessee — Sage Wilde

Trivoli — Lily Sharum

Vermont — Cole Hopping

Walnut — Jennifer Linley

Warsaw — Lauren Carr, Jessica Casady

Wataga — Matthew Sell

Winfield, Iowa — Kyndal Townsley

Yates City — Emily Cash

HONORS LIST

Abingdon — Douglas Mecum

Aledo — Natalie Finch

Alpha — Kourtnie Fox

Altona — April Montesinos

Amboy — Kelynn Boyle

Avon — Adrienne Frakes, Mazie Kramer, Graham Struhs

Biggsville — Noah Vanwinkle

Brimfield — Caileb Johnson

Browning — Jacob Reller

Burlington, Iowa — Jeron Conner

Cambridge — Nicholas Janson

Cameron — Cassiday Tierney

Carmel, Ind. — Jack Bruington

Carthage — Holly Boyles, Emily Bruns, Aleah Gann, Emma Nelson

Chillicothe — Kayla Wolf

Clinton — Emily Fought

Dahinda — Aubrey Bronaugh, Amber Varner

Downs — Anaiah Akwa

Dunlap — Jack Barham, Taylor Watkins

East Galesburg — Hallie Price

Edwards — Logan VanHeuklon

Farmington — Abigail Simpson

Galesburg — Atem Agot, Jade Albright, Pietro Alfano, Caden Allen, Emily Bailey, Josue Bashombe, Letiya Bradford, Rebekah Bruington, Veronica Budde, Natalie Cantwell, Melonie Cuevas, James Cunningham, Kaylee Dean, Sydney Donaldson, Cindy Douglas, Kyra Dunn, Hanna Dunton, Isabelle Esquivel, Jennifer Felix, Tyler Ferris, Brandon Gallegos, Justis Gatson, Addisynn Hensley, Paula Herrera Galicia, Benjamin Hilton, Logan Johnson, Braden Kane, Calton Kibet, Emmanuel Kiprop, Kelsi Legge, Kelton Locke, Dejanae Matthews, Benie Mbanani, Paige McCleary, Jasmin McDaniel, Demarkius Medley, Erik Peterson, Theo Rodrigues, Chris Saadalla, Zachary Sandoval, Rylie Scales, Payton Sheckler, Emma St George, Tammy Truong, Cole Warnsing, Corissa Wright, Jazmin Zavala Vega

Geneseo — Emily Touchet

Gilson — Tyler Nelson

Hamilton — Makenzie Ayers

Henderson — Kathryne Herslow

Hillsboro — Payton Reeves

Industry — Nicholas Seaver

Jacksonville, Ark. — Axel Garcia

Kewanee — Kasey Jones

Knoxville — Brandon Benjamin, Rosalind Flater

LaHarpe — Trenton Blythe

Little York — Emma Colbrese, Maggie Peel

Macomb — Riley Creasey, Ryan Thorman

Mapleton — Karsen White

Monmouth — Payton Bearden, Gage Chenault, Jorge Diaz, Cristina Dilley, Michelle Hernandez, Steven Meza, Maddalynne Mosena, Kayla Pinedo, Joseph Pleshko, Emma Smith, Ryan Stacker, Cullen Vickroy

New Windsor — Hilary Curtis

Niota — Jared Joseph

North Little Rock, Ark. — Israel Guardado Gonzales

Oneida — Elijah Asplund, Aleesha Jones

Orlando, Fla. — Stenson Armand

Pekin — Adam Cash, Chelsey Catton

Peoria — Matthew Williams

Peoria Heights — Jonathon Shields

Quincy — Lauren Erke

Rio — Adam Johnson

Rock Island — Maria Castaneda

Roseville — Alexandria Wise

St. Peters, Mo. — Myles Estrada

Silvis — Tanner Kennedy

South Pekin — Gabrielle Blanchard

Spring Valley — Aimee Hernandez

Sterling — Olivia Schwingle

Tennessee — Paige Blankenship

Trivoli — Addyson Neal

Warsaw — Amber Fritz

Washington — Sabrena Ksycki

Wataga — Daniel McDowell

Williamsfield — Lorin Peterson, Graham Wight

DEAN’S LIST (PART-TIME)

Abingdon — Chase Allen, Trevor Baker, Benjamin Brady, Ashley Brock, Mason Fones, Angelina Johnson, Tanner Klockenga, Malinda Knuth, Madison McWhorter, Melaina McWhorter, Emma Poland, Clay Slagel, John Tuthill, Katelynn Zucco

Aledo — Alexandra Balmer, Stevie Engle

Alexis — Jennifer Cornell

Altona — Don Best, Breanna Elmore, Taylor Morales

Ames, Iowa — Mirelle Carrasquel

Avon — Angela Craver, Sydney Dray, Talon Hunter, Katy Rodeffer, Haley Thorndyke, Ty Tinkham

Basco — Emily Heagy

Bettendorf, Iowa — Hannah Healey

Blandinsville — Addison DeSpain, Ella Wayne, Gracyn Welsh

Burlington, Iowa — Rachael Reger

Bushnell — Hannah Eden, Summier Fulton, Samuel Hensley, Emily Hood, Danielle Hood, Siwar Mzoughi, Kylie Norris, Dawn Parker, Ashley Watts

Cameron — Grant Gillen

Canton — Erin Gosnell

Carman — William Todd

Carthage — Marie Desotel, Kaytan Finney, Alana Kelly, Caydee Kirkham, Cole Kirkham, McKenna Merritt, Aiden Moore, Hallie Ray, Bradyn Robertson, Nathan Vehmeier

Chadwick — Brittney Johnson

Colchester — Alexander Garlick, Kelsie Parks, John Reynolds, Lucas Shirey, Linda Thomas

Colona — Jessica Farnsworth

Dahinda — McKenna Clark, Carolyn German

Dallas City — Lindsey Cook

Donnellson, Iowa — Dharma Tripp

East Galesburg — Jillyen Kirgan, Kendra Rogers

Elmwood — Scarlett Binder

Erie — Katie Hebeler

Farmington — Emma Evans

Galesburg — Janna Agbodza, Skylar Algren, Kaylee Allen, Desirae Arteaga, Grant Aten, Chris Blanco, Macey Bland, Dashay Burnett, Joshua Cole, Deana Coleman, Natalie Courtney, Ameyo Dadabo, Katlyn Daugherty, Abigail Davidson, Amber Esquivel, Cassandra Evitt, Talia Gibbs, Madeline Gonzalez, Natalie Gonzalez, Jennifer Hamilton, Alexis Hankins, Angela Harroun, Maggie Hickman, Jessica Ingle, Kimberly Ives Greene, Tabitha Johnson, Kamille Justus, Emmie Kersh, Sarah Larsen, Carrie Lawson, Ivette Leon, Jamison Littlefield, Elizabeth Lybarger, Lacy May, Bradley Miller, Ian Milligan, Nicholas Morrissey, Alaina Mulnix, Melissa Nelson, Brianna Nilles, Cassandra Osborne, Deborha Paige, Grace Palmer, Dylan Pedigo, Addison Perez, Patrick Poulson, Brianna Purcell, Nicole Raska, Tolliver Reynolds, Bethanie Ricketts, Kaylee Ross, Ashtin Schisler, Richard Schlosser, Cassandra Schmitz, Stephen Short, Carly Smith, Rachel Sotelo, Lydia Stomberg, Tulsa Talley, Nikala Timmons, Kayli Wells, Brittany Wilborn, Sara Wood, Mayana Workheiser, Deion Wright

Geneseo — Corrie Brabson

Gilson — Kimberly Fitch

Goldsboro, N.C. — Janessa Bennett

Good Hope — Owen Beck, Hannah Brint, Hayden Brint, Emma Coursey, Elizabeth Powell, Benjamin Wrenn

Hamilton — Brenna Baker, Olivia Bell, Lucas Celania, Caden Coffey, Noah Doyle, Brenna Lamm, Bliss Martin, Megan McDowell, Colton Shoemaker, Grant Sullivan, Alayna VonKiedrowski, Colbin West

Hanna City — Addison Massey, Carlee Taylor

Henderson — Tiffany McGraw

Knoxville — Justin Betz, Daniel Dredge, Teylar Green, Abbigail Johnson, Katelynne Jones, Connor Lozier, Carter Mason

LaHarpe — Kendra Chapin, Abbie Johnson

London Mills — Kaitlyn Pasko, Courtney Taylor, Brandi Vance

Moline — Emily Joy

Monmouth — Benjamin Anderson, Ava Archer, Gisel Arteaga, Alexandria Ashby, Audelio Ayala Martinez, Kadi Barry Osterhagen, Josephine Blake, Nicole Bresnahan, Alexis Clark, Jessica Danes, Rileigh Ewing, Mattison Gillen, Erin Glisan, Selina Godina, Andrew Gunn, Alexandra Hofmann, Kyrie Howe, Nanette Kapesa, Elizabeth Kucharz, Brandy Lowry, Zayda Martin, Margarita Meza, Jankibahen Patel, Samantha Payne, Quinn Ramos Noel, George Seals, Abigale Shell, Isabel Sikorski, Cally Tate, Judith Tepexicuapa, Isabel Thompson

Muscatine, Iowa — Brandon Rodriguez

Nauvoo — Rachael Berry, Tyler Fortado, Abbie Morrison, David Perego, Rayna Schafer, Rebecca Shurtleff

Niota — Hannah Althar, Jenna Ferguson, Annika ODell

North Henderson — Meghan McCutcheon

Oneida — Faith Erlacher, Annalyn Lovell, Bella Ponce Voss

Pekin — Alaura Clark

Pembroke, Ky. — Brittany Chapman

Peoria — Nolan Browder, Tamara Stormer

Petal, Miss. — Christian Stewart

Prairie City — Karena Barker, Avery Gullidge, Cora Gullidge, Courtney Oakman

Princeville — Madison Aldridge

Rio — Alexandria Cain, Abigail Lee

Roseville — Mark Huston, Quinton McVey, Tanner Ricco

St. Augustine — Perry Serven, Laney Tabb

Seaton — Emma Unsworth

Silvis — Yvette Caudillo

Tennessee — Arlene Novak

Tremont — Silas Israel

Victoria — Seth Johnson, Emma Seiboldt

Warsaw — Bailey Barber, Ashlyn Froman, Jenna Gound, Teagan Tibbits

Wataga — Ashlyn Murdock

West Point — Dacota Smith

Williamsfield — Caitlin Evans, Cade Farquer, Alexis Little, Cadence Manning, Gionna Ott, Parker Sornberger, Molly Warner

Yates City — Bailey Kennelly

HONORS LIST (PART-TIME)

Abingdon — Molly Bell, Kylah Brown, Rylee Cooper, Ronda Crow, Mackenzie James, Ashley Jones, Mallorie Kisler, Jessie Roberts, Brittany Shipplett, Willow Shoop, Ariana Villarreal, Hailey Woodring

Aledo — Brittany Doherty, Lynnsie Franklin

Alpha — Madison Miller

Altona — Ellynah Olson

Avon — Erin Gilfillan, Genevieve Johnston, Ronan Pompeo

Basco — Alisza Lemaire

Bettendorf, Iowa — Chanique Hopson

Blue Grass, Iowa — Hunter Vastine

Bushnell — Myleena English, Ashanti Strange

Camanche, Iowa — Seanna Lamberton

Canton — Josie Kinsel

Carthage — Madison Cole, Drew Dooley, Alexis Murphy

Colchester — Brandon Clark, Bailey Sullivan

Colona — Alysia Anderson

Dahinda — Jada Abraham, Hayden Beard, Sarah Brown, Isabella Nelson, Christine VanVelsor, Tiara Waters

Dallas City — Luke Little

Davenport, Iowa — Kashe Robinson, David Thai

East Moline — Joanitha Wilson

Ellisville — Mattie Taylor

Farmington — Meghan Wherley

Galesburg — Sarah Allen, Alexandra Ayala, Brooke Batchelder, Jordan Belville, Dakota Benefiel, Kristin Bland, Erica Brown, Kaci Bryant, Ashley Butler, Malcolm Coon, Makel Crawford, Felicia Dunn, Stephanie Elliott, Tori Field, Hunter Frymire, Vanessa Gibbs, Sarah Gustafson, Claire Henry, Brianna Honeycutt, Cajun Hulse, Sharnae Jackson, Amos Kipkemoi, Amanda Lamb, Alexia Main, Alyssa Mixon, Gracia Neema, James Nelson, Desiree Nicholson, Bonnie Nielsen, Franck Nsimbi, Dasha Paige, Michael Patrick, Aubrey Payne, Susan Penhollow, Kaitlyn Pleshko, Ashleigh Plue, Mary Powell, Candance Reed, Ashley Reinstadtler, Chanda Rice, Katherine Schoessling, Emma Sells, Kyle Shaw, Cheyenne Sosa, Annika Spring, Alisha Stark, Ryne Straker, Candis Wade, Linda Walker, Taylor Warden, Myneka Warner, Alexia Wessels, Gavin West, Erika Wignall, Lawrence Wilborn, Trinia Williams

Good Hope — Ali Arnold, Sarah Williams

Hamilton — Landon Dunlavey, Zane Humphry, Konnor McCallister, Kendall Muegge, Briar Schock

Kewanee — Brittany Nimrick, Brooklyn Pickering, Jaden Underwood

Knoxville — Courtney Cecil, Brittini Kinzer, Kanin Leab, Jacob Repp, Cortney Williams

Laura — Abigail Smith

Macomb — Caden Buchanan Newman

Mapleton — Cameron Scott

Maquon — Paula Kennedy, Corey Morrison

Milan — Addyson Hanson

Moline — Courtney Thomas

Monmouth — Derek Chandler, Mollie Clark, Meredith Dulin, Alexis Finnicum, Jenna Frieden, Court Hopkins, Lily Johnson, Glodie Kapesa, Haley Kubis, Nicholas Lantz, Alexandra Lewis, Christophe Moma, Noah Munoz, Kaitlyn Purchase, Kadin Rogers, Ximena Rosas Pinedo, Zosia Stodolkiewicz, Catherine Wetzel

Mount Pleasant, Iowa — Ryen Chrissinger

Nauvoo — Jonathan Aitchison, Kennedy Eaves, Mehra Morrison

New Windsor — Madison Woodward

Oneida — Kaitlyn Courtright, Kayla Dillbeck, Stormy Johnson

Peoria — Amanda Hinderliter, Ledie Makita, Shameka Pate, Jessica Sheppard

Plymouth — Braxton Dunn

Reynolds — Delaney Peterson

Rio — Clara Kuelper

Rock Island — Nicole Heald

Roseville — Hunter Porter, Krista Stoneking

Rushville — Addison Curry

Sherrard — Kayla Wilson

Silvis — Yoliztly Flores

Skokie — Tenzin Moenkyi

Sperry, Iowa — Kelsi Rowe

Springfield, Mich. — Robert Lian

Sutter — Mikayla Weeks

Warsaw — Gabriel Miller, Miles Sheppard

Wataga — Krista Mansir, Olive Woodsmall

Williamsfield — Kendra Bennett, Sullivan Powers

Woodhull — Elizabeth Junk

19 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

By Susan Van Arsdale Published July 28, 2022 in The Burg This August 11, the Chicago Cubs will play the Cincinnati Reds in Dyersville, Iowa, in a stadium built for one game each summer. The stadium is